College Gallery

Donor Recognition

​​​​​​​The Board of Governors of Northern Lakes College would like to extend its sincerest thanks to all the individuals, companies and organizations that have made generous contributions to support our students.The following is a list of Northern Lakes College donors, reflecting the donations made to the College since January 2017.  We would also like to thank our anonymous donors who wish to not be named.​

$1,000,000 and over​​​​​​​

  • ​Shell Canada Limited

$100,000 and over​​​​​​

  • ​Alberta Museums Association
  • Capstan Holding Ltd ​​
  • Heart and Stroke Foundation​
  • Municipal District of Opportunity
  • MyShak Sales and Rentals
  • Sunrise Higher Education Foundation
  • ​The Mouallem Family
  • Town of Peace River​​

$50,000 - $99,999

  • ​​BP Canada Energ​y Company
  • Brandt Tractor Limited
  • Canadian Natural Resources Limited
  • Classic Hot Shot
  • Frank & Carmen Nashim
  • Gift Lake Development Corporation
  • Heartland Industries
  • Lac La Biche Transport
  • Municipal District of Big Lakes
  • PennWest Exploration
  • Road Train Oilfield Transport
  • Suncor Energy Foundation

​$10,000 - $49,999

  • 3 DM Hauling & Hoisting Ltd
  • AEC Oil & Gas​
  • Alberta Sustainable Resource Development​
  • Alberta Treasury Branch
  • Alberta Wilbert Sales Ltd
  • Anadarko Canada Corporation
  • Andy's Oilfield Hauling Ltd
  • ARC Resources Ltd
  • B&R Eckel's Transport Ltd
  • Bearing Oilfield Service
  • Big Bear Energy Rentals Ltd
  • Burlington Resources Canada Ltd
  • Canadian Heritage
  • Caterpillar Inc
  • Community Spirit Donation Grant Program
  • ConocoPhillips
  • D&D Well Service
  • Damien Boyle​
  • Devon Canada Corporation
  • Downton's Transport Ltd
  • E.J.R. Trucking Inc.
  • EnCana Oil and Gas Partnership​
  • Estate of Kathleen Marie Bennett
  • Finning Canada ​
  • Frontier Engineering and Consulting Ltd
  • Garnet's Trucking​
  • Government of Alberta
  • GT's Oilfield Hauling ​
  • Husky Oil Operations Ltd
  • Kinetic Transportation Ltd
  • Ledarco Construction & Trucking Ltd
  • Lesser Slave Lake Economic Development Alliance
  • McCann's Building Movers Ltd
  • Nelson Lutz
  • North West Crane Ltd​
  • Northern Alberta Development Council
  • Northern Lakes College Students' Association
  • Northern Sun Exploration
  • Norwest Construction & Management Ltd ​
  • Ouellette Rene & Rachel
  • Overland Transport Ltd
  • Pembina Pipeline Corporation
  • Petro-Canada Oil and Gas​
  • Red Deer Piling Inc.
  • Red Planet Trucking Ltd
  • Staples​ Advantage
  • Storm Energy Ltd
  • Taber Pipe
  • Talisman Energy
  • Tolko Industries Ltd
  • TransCanada Pipelines
  • Wellworks Energy Services Inc.​
  • Weyerhaeuser Company Ltd
  • Xerox Canada Limited

$1,000 - $9,999

  • 561930 Alberta Ltd O/A Pro-Blast ​
  • Acton, Darcie
  • Alberta Association of Colleges & Technical Institutes
  • Alberta Human Resources and Employment
  • Alberta Pacific Forest Industries Inc
  • Anderson, Brenda
  • Anderson, Leonard
  • Anderson, Randy
  • Anderson, Shirley
  • Anderson Exploration
  • ATCO Electric
  • Athabasca County
  • Beattie, Sandra
  • Bigstone Cree Nation
  • Bigstone Ventures Ltd
  • Blackrock Ventures Inc
  • Brewer, Linda
  • Brian D Larson Consulting Inc
  • Brilling, Shannon
  • Bruce, Robert
  • Brunner, Patrick
  • Bullitproof Construction Ltd
  • Burkholder, Harvey
  • BVL Construction Services Ltd
  • Cardinal, Margaret
  • Carwald Redi-Mix Ltd
  • CCT Controls
  • Chalifoux, Frank
  • Chaulk, Paul
  • Corporate Express Canada Inc. - Alberta Division
  • Cunningham, Archie
  • DETAC Corporation​
  • Dietz, Marjorie
  • Doug's Gourmet Catering
  • E-CAN Oilfield Services​
  • Eric Auger & Sons Contracting Ltd​
  • Ewasiuk, Danny
  • Faculty Association of Northern Lakes College
  • Farrelly, Richard
  • Fofonoff, Audrey
  • Forest Industrial Suppliers and Logging Association
  • Fors, Lindy & Darrell
  • Fraser, Morine
  • Gionet, Shelley
  • Gladue, Trevor
  • Hestbak, Brad
  • Highland Welding & Repair
  • Holy Family Catholic Regional Division #37
  • Human Resources and Skills Development Canada
  • Keen, Susan
  • Koch Petroleum Canada, LP
  • La Crete Support Services
  • Laboucane, Karen
  • Lakeland College
  • Land Underfoot Museums Network
  • Lazarowich, Ivan
  • LeSage, Robert
  • Lesser Slave Lake Development Corporation
  • Lyons, Taralynn
  • Mackenzie County
  • Max Fuel Distributors
  • McCorrister, Gail
  • McVey, Madeline
  • Meatheringham, George
  • Melynk, Julia
  • Missal Debbie & Mark
  • Molloy's Welding & Construction Ltd
  • Municiple District of Lesser Slave River #124
  • Native Book Centre
  • Neidig, Rick
  • Northern Lakes College Council of Community Education Committees
  • Northstar Energy
  • Oil Boss Rentals
  • Osum Oil Sands Corporation
  • Parkland Industries
  • Peace River School Division
  • Plains Midstream Canada
  • Prabhakaran, Vari
  • Precision Drilling Corporation
  • Rae Wellington, Constance
  • Rasmuson, Tim
  • Regier, Donald
  • Resource Industry Suppliers Association
  • Roberts, Jesse
  • Roil Energy Services
  • Ross, Colin
  • Rotary Club of Slave Lake
  • Saitz, Amanda
  • Schroder Oilfield Services
  • Sterling Crane
  • Synterra Technologies Ltd
  • Tett, Alex
  • Tomkins, Noreen
  • Tomkins, Vivian
  • Tully, Kenneth
  • Vandermeulen, Dan
  • Vanderwell Contractors (1971) Ltd.
  • Vidar Forest Technologies Ltd
  • W.A.T Holding Ltd
  • Whitby, Lori
  • Wilcox, Cathy
  • Williams, Nick
  • Willing, Sandra
  • Woodland Operations Learning Foundation
  • Zinyk, Jim
  • Zone 5 Regional Council

Up to $999

  • ​1457129 Alberta Ltd o/a Domino's Pizza Albert, Natasha​
  • Albert, Natasha
  • Alberta Rural Development Network
  • AltaGas Utilities Inc
  • Apex ​
  • Armstrong, Chuck ​
  • Asselin, Andy​​
  • Athabasca County ​ 
  • Atikameg Campus Students' Union (Northern Lakes College)
  • Atikameg Community Education Committee
  • AUPE Local 71 Chapter 009​
  • Bacchus, Latiff
  • Badger, Caroline
  • Bali, Brij ​
  • Barrette, Arlette
  • Beaver, Joyce
  • Beer Industrial Service
  • Beland, Liliane
  • Bellerose, Danny
  • Bellerose, Roland
  • Bishop, Dixie
  • Bittman, Cathy
  • Borris, Nicole
  • Bradbury, Karen
  • Brown, Diane​
  • Business Factory
  • Campiou, Paulette
  • Century 21
  • Chaisson, Ena
  • Chalifoux, Brenda
  • Chalifoux, Paula
  • Chalifoux, Robert
  • Chalifoux, Louise
  • Clark, Rebecca
  • Cloutier, Stephanie
  • Cunningham, Gerald
  • Cusson, Chan
  • Daniels, Joanna
  • Dashkewytch, George
  • Davies, Leigh
  • Dennis, Danielle
  • Deuce Disposal
  • Donald Rigging Heavy Lift Experts ​
  • Donnelly, Shirley
  • Dreger, Jane
  • Droine, Laura
  • Drummond, David
  • Ducius Ex Asperis Ventures Incorporated
  • Durocher, Barb
  • Edwards, Monica
  • Eek, Marilyn
  • Enterprise Energy Services Inc
  • Equus Consulting Group
  • Exact Oilfield Developing Ltd​
  • Falkner, Bernard and Sharon
  • Fiddler, Tannis
  • Fortier, Alice
  • Freeman, Clifford
  • Freson Market Ltd
  • Gardner, Bonnie
  • Gibson Energy Ltd
  • Giese, Nancy
  • Gongos, Cate
  • Grey, Mabel
  • Groom, Rhonda
  • Grouard Community Association
  • Grouard Seniors Community Club
  • Haas, Lynne
  • Hanson, Diane
  • Hendry, Willie
  • Hershberger, Alvin
  • Holick, Barb
  • Hopps, Susan
  • Horvath, Cynthia
  • Industrial Life Support
  • Irwin, Robert
  • Isenor, Jodi
  • J & E Evans
  • Johansson, Tina
  • Johnson Inc
  • Kamnasaran, Kam
  • Knight, Eileen
  • Knutson, Lisa
  • Kortuem, Mike
  • Kreiner, Helmut
  • Kreiner, Monica ​
  • LaFrance, Dave
  • Larson, Pat
  • Legal Archives Society of Alberta
  • Leonard, David
  • Livesley, Howard
  • Locke, Tim
  • Lukan Inc
  • Marathon Canada Limited
  • Marsh Insurance
  • Marshall Automotive Ltd
  • Marshall, Valerie
  • Massel, Audrey
  • McMillian, E
  • Meatheringham, Noreen
  • Metis Nation of Alberta​ Association​
  • Mill, Sharon​​ 
  • Millar Western Forest Products​
  • Moore Canada, RR Donnelly
  • Moore, Jennifer
  • Mosher, Esther
  • Muhlbeier, Donna
  • Munro, Andrew
  • Murphy's Oilfield Services Ltd
  • Mustus, Eileen
  • Myre, Louise
  • Neaves, Valerie
  • Northeast Community Adult Learning Council
  • Northern Haven Support Society
  • Ostermeier, Tina
  • Oxford, Susan
  • Paulson, Kyle
  • Peavine Metis Settlement
  • Peerless Lake Life Skills Students
  • Perkinson, David
  • Pillay-Kinnee, Karina
  • Porto Bello Jobber
  • Potvin, Pat
  • Prairie Art Gallery
  • Pronger, Helen
  • Prosser, Helen
  • Ramsey, Claudia
  • Red Sky Developments
  • Reston, Jean
  • Richard, Lisa
  • Ritchie Bros Auctioneers
  • Roland Mitchener Jr High Outdoor Education Class
  • Rye, Lorna
  • Sainsbury, Janet
  • Sarai, Bernice
  • Shanahan, Ernest
  • Simons, Irene
  • Singh, Paul
  • SKEG Enterprises
  • Slave Lake Adult Education Committee
  • Slave Lake Realty (2003) Ltd
  • Sloan Helicopters
  • Snedden, Cindy
  • Sniper Satellite Communications
  • Sutherland, Frank
  • Sutherland, Priscilla
  • Sutherland, Sue
  • Swan Hills Community Education Committee
  • Swift, Judy
  • T-J Three Ltd
  • Tradewell, Valerie
  • Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta
  • Van Boxtel, Angelina
  • Van Braeden, Johan
  • Walker, Linda
  • Walters, Brandy
  • Ward, Mike
  • West Fraser
  • Westberg, Sharon
  • Wilson, Pam
  • Wood, Arthur

We have made every effort to ensure this page's accuracy​. If we have missed anyone, we sincerely apologize and ask that you contact Valerie Tradewell or call 1-866-652-3456 ext 8621.