College Gallery

Donor Recognition

​​​​​​​The Board of Governors of Northern Lakes College would like to extend its sincerest thanks to all the individuals, companies and organizations that have made generous contributions to support our students. The following is a list of Northern Lakes College donors. We would also like to thank our anonymous donors who wish to not be named.​

$1,000,000 and over​​​​​​​

+
  • ​Shell Canada Limited

$100,000 and over​​​​​​

+
  • Alberta Museums Association
  • Big Lakes County
  • Capstan Hauling Ltd.
  • Heart and Stroke Foundation
  • MD of Opportunity # 17
  • Métis Nation of Alberta
  • MyShak Sales & Rentals
  • Sunrise Higher Education Foundation
  • Town of Peace River

$50,000 - $99,999

+
  • BP Canada Energy Company
  • Brandt Tractor Ltd.
  • Canadian Natural Resources Limited
  • Classic Hot Shot
  • Gift Lake Development Corporation
  • Heartland Industries Inc.
  • Lac la Biche Transport Ltd.
  • Nashim, Frank and Carmen
  • Penn West Exploration
  • Road Train Oilfield Ltd
  • Suncor Energy Foundation
  • Tolko Industries Ltd.

​$10,000 - $49,999

+
  • 3 DM Hauling & Hoisting Ltd.
  • AEC Oil & Gas
  • Alberta Health Services
  • Alberta Sustainable Resource Development
  • Alberta Wilbert Sales Ltd.
  • Anadarko Canada Corporation
  • Andy’s Oilfield Hauling Ltd.
  • ARC Resources Ltd.
  • ATB Financial
  • B & R Eckel’s Transport Ltd.
  • Bearing Oilfield Service Ltd.
  • Big Bear Energy Rentals Ltd.
  • Boyle, Damien
  • Burlington Resources Canada
  • Canadian Heritage
  • Caterpillar Inc.
  • Community Foundation of Northwestern Alberta
  • Community Spirit Donation Grant Program
  • Conoco Phillips
  • CWB Welding Foundation
  • D & D Well Services
  • Devon Canada Corporation
  • Downton’s Transport Ltd.
  • EJR Trucking Inc.
  • Encana
  • Estate of Kathleen Marie Bennett
  • Faculty Association of Northern Lakes College
  • Finning Canada
  • Frontier Project Solutions
  • Garnet’s Oilfield Trucking Inc.
  • Government of Alberta
  • GT’s Oilfield Hauling
  • Husky Oil Operations Limited
  • Kinetic Transportation Ltd.
  • Ledarco Construction & Trucking
  • Lesser Slave Lake Economic Alliance
  • Lutz, Nelson
  • McCann’s Building Movers Ltd.
  • Mouallem, Jamel and Debbie
  • Mouallem, Joe and Fay
  • Mouallem, Joey
  • Mouallem, Joey and Melane
  • Mouallem, Joseph
  • North West Crane Ltd.
  • Northern Alberta Development Council
  • Northern Lakes College Students’ Association
  • Northern Sun Exploration Inc.
  • Norwest Construction & Management Ltd.
  • Ouellette, Rachel
  • Overland Transport Ltd.
  • Peace River Power Engineering Association
  • Pembina Pipeline Corporation
  • Petro-Canada Oil and Gas
  • Plains Midstream Canada
  • Red Deer Piling
  • Red Planet Trucking Ltd.
  • Roberts, Jesse
  • Shultz, Catherine
  • Staples Business Advantage
  • Storm Energy Ltd.
  • Taber Pipe
  • Talisman Energy Inc.
  • TC Energy
  • Vanderwell Contractors (1971) Ltd.
  • Wellworks Energy Services Inc.
  • Weyerhaeuser Company Ltd.
  • Xerox Canada Limited

$1,000 - $9,999

+
  • 3C Information Solutions Inc.
  • 561930 Alberta Ltd. O/A
  • Pro-Blast & Painting
  • Acton, Darcie
  • Alberta Association of Colleges & Technical Institutes
  • Alberta Energy Regulator
  • Alberta Human Resources & Employment
  • Alberta Pacific Forest Industries Inc.
  • Anderson Exploration Ltd.
  • Anderson, Brenda
  • Anderson, Leonard
  • Anderson, Randy
  • Anderson, Shirley
  • ATCO Electric
  • Athabasca County
  • Autobody Services Red Deer Ltd.
  • Beattie, Sandra
  • Bigstone Cree Nation Education Authority
  • Bigstone Human Services
  • Bigstone Ventures Ltd. (BVL)
  • Blackrock Ventures Inc.
  • Brewer, Linda
  • Brian D. Larson Consulting Inc.
  • Brilling, Shannon
  • Bruce, Robert
  • Brunner, Patrick
  • Bulletproof Construction Ltd.
  • Burkholder, Harvey
  • Burstall LLP
  • Business Factory
  • Cardinal, Margaret
  • Carwald Redi-Mix (Slave Lake)
  • CCT Controls
  • Central Alberta Museums Network
  • Chalifoux, Frank
  • Chaulk, Paul
  • Corporate Express Canada Inc.-Alberta Division
  • Council of Community Education Committees of NLC
  • Cunningham, Archie
  • DETAC Corporation
  • Dietz, Marjorie
  • Doug’s Gourmet Catering
  • E-CAN Oilfield Services L.P.
  • Eric Auger & Sons Contracting Ltd.
  • Everatt, Ann
  • Ewasiuk, Danny
  • Farrelly, Richard
  • Fofonoff, Audrey
  • Forest Products Association of Canada
  • Fors, Lindy
  • Fraser, Morine
  • Giese, Nancy
  • Gionet, Shelley
  • Gladue, Trevor
  • Hestbak, Brad
  • Highland Welding Services
  • Holy Family Catholic Regional Division # 37
  • Human Resources & Skills Development Canada
  • Iverach, Robert
  • Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council
  • Keen, Susan
  • Koch Exploration Canada, L.P.
  • Kushner, Joanne
  • Laboucane, Karen
  • LaCrete Support Services
  • Lakeland College
  • Lazarowich, Ivan
  • LeSage, Robert
  • Lesser Slave Lake Community Development Corporation
  • Lesser Slave Lake Forest Education Society
  • Lesser Slave Lake Indian Regional Council
  • Lesser Slave Lake Regional Housing Authority
  • Lyons, Taralynn
  • Mackenzie County
  • Max Fuel Distributors Ltd.
  • McCorrister, Gail
  • Meatheringham, George
  • Melnyk, Julia
  • Missal, Mark
  • Molloy’s Welding & Construction
  • Municipal District of Lesser Slave River #124
  • Native Book Centre
  • Neidig, Rick
  • Nicholson, Judy
  • Northstar Energy
  • Oil Boss Rentals
  • Osum Oil Sands Corp.
  • Ouellette, Reg
  • Ouellette, Rene
  • Parkland Industries
  • Prabhakaran, Vari
  • Precision Drilling Corporation
  • Rae Wellington, Constance
  • Rasmuson, Tim
  • Regier, Donald
  • Resource Industry Suppliers Association
  • Roil Energy Services
  • Ross, Colin
  • Rotary Club of Slave Lake
  • Rupertsland Institute
  • Saitz, Amanda
  • Schroder Oilfield Services
  • Sterling Crane
  • Synterra Technologies Ltd.
  • Tett, Alex
  • Tomkins, Noreen
  • Tomkins, Vivian (Mitzi)
  • Tradewell, Valerie
  • Tully, Kenneth
  • Vandermeulen, Daniel
  • Vandermeulen, Noela
  • Vidar Forest Technologies Ltd.
  • WAT Holdings Ltd.
  • Whitby, Lori
  • Wilcox, Cathy
  • Williams, Nick
  • Willing, Sandra
  • Woodlands Operating Learning Foundation (WOLF)
  • Zinyk, Jim
  • Zone 5 Regional Council

Up to $999

+
  • Albert, Natasha
  • Alberta Rural Development Network
  • Apex Distribution Inc.
  • Armstrong, Chuck
  • Art Gallery of Grande Prairie
  • Associated Health Systems
  • Beach, Trudy
  • Beer Industrial Service Inc.
  • Bellerose, Roland
  • Brown, Diane
  • Cardinal, Charlotte
  • Cherniwchan, Lionel and Tannia
  • Cunningham, Gerald
  • Davies, Leigh
  • Davis, Alane
  • Dennis, Danielle
  • Donald Rigging Heavy Lift Experts
  • Dreger, Jane
  • Drummond, David
  • Edwards, Monica
  • Enterprise Energy Services Inc.
  • Fors, Darrell
  • Groom, Rhonda
  • Grouard Community Association
  • Grouard Seniors Community Club
  • Hendry, Willie
  • Holick, Barb
  • Hommy-Bugarin, Shona
  • Hopps, Susan
  • Knight, Eileen
  • Lafoy-Caissie, Debra
  • LeBlanc, Melane
  • Legal Archives Society of Alberta
  • Livesley, Howard
  • Lukan Inc.
  • Marathon Canada Limited
  • Marsh Insurance
  • Marshall Automotive Ltd.
  • Moore Canada, dba RR Donnelley
  • Moore, Jennifer
  • Muhlbeier, Donna
  • Munro, Andrew
  • Murphy’s Oilfield Services Ltd.
  • Myre, Louise
  • Neaves, Valerie
  • Netowastenum, Connie
  • Portobello Jobber
  • Ramjit, Wendy
  • Red Sky Developments
  • Reid-Soucy, Kathy
  • Richard, Lisa
  • Sarai, Bernice
  • Schell’s Carpets (Slave Lake) Ltd.
  • SKEG Enterprises
  • Slave Lake Adult Education Committee
  • Slave Lake Realty (2003) Ltd.
  • Sloan Helicopters
  • Sniper Communications
  • Thatcher, Jennifer
  • Triple 6 Line Locating & Safety Services Ltd.
  • Van Boxtel, Angelina
  • Van Braeden, Johan
  • Willier, Heather-Lynn

We have made every effort to ensure this page's accuracy​. If we have missed anyone, we sincerely apologize and ask that you contact External Relations or call 1-866-652-3456 ext 8676.